Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D496-D498]
                                             Thursday, May 23, 2013

[[Page D496]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 17, Adjournment Resolution.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S3791-S3886
Measures Introduced: Fifty-six bills and seven resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 1028-1083, S. Res. 153-158, and S. Con. Res. 
17.
  Pages S3843-45
Measures Passed:
  Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month: Committee on the Judiciary was 
discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 129, recognizing the 
significance of May 2013 as Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month as an 
important time to celebrate the significant contributions of Asian 
Americans and Pacific Islanders to the history of the United States, 
and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following 
amendment proposed thereto:
  Page S3878
  Reid (for Hirono) Amendment No. 1143, to amend the preamble. 
                                                             Page S3878
  Authorizing Production of Records: Senate agreed to S. Res. 158, to 
authorize the production of records by the Permanent Subcommittee on 
Investigations of the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental 
Affairs.
  Page S3878
  Adjournment Resolution: Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 17, providing 
for a conditional adjournment or recess of the Senate and an 
adjournment of the House of Representatives.
  Pages S3878-79
Measures Considered:
  Farm Bill--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of S. 954, to 
reauthorize agricultural programs through 2018, taking action on the 
following amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S3797-S3809, S3816-26
Adopted:
  By a unanimous vote of 94 yeas (Vote No. 138), Hagan Amendment No. 
1031, to authorize the use of the insurance fund to reduce fraud and 
maintain program integrity in the crop insurance program. 
                                                  Pages S3817, S3819-20
  By 59 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. 139), Durbin/Coburn Amendment No. 
953, to limit the amount of premium subsidy provided by the Federal 
Crop Insurance Corporation on behalf of any person or legal entity with 
an average adjusted gross income in excess of $750,000, with a delayed 
application of the limitation until completion of a study on the 
effects of the limitation.
Pages S3817-19, S3820
Rejected:
  By 27 yeas to 71 nays (Vote No 135), Sanders/Begich Amendment No. 
965, to permit States to require that any food, beverage, or other 
edible product offered for sale have a label on indicating that the 
food, beverage, or other edible product contains a genetically 
engineered ingredient. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached 
providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative 
votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)
Page S3797
  By 44 yeas to 52 nays (Vote No. 137), Feinstein/McCain Amendment No. 
923, to prohibit the payment by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation 
of any portion of the premium for a policy or plan of insurance for 
tobacco. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the 
amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment 
was not agreed to.)
Pages S3805-09, S3816-17
Pending:
  Stabenow (for Leahy) Amendment No. 998, to establish a pilot program 
for gigabit Internet projects in rural areas.
Page S3797
  A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that the 
following amendments be in order: Moran Amendment No. 987; and Coons/
Johanns Amendment No. 1079; that at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, June 3, 2013, 
Senate vote on or in relation to the two amendments in the order 
listed; that there be no second-degree amendments in order to either 
amendment prior to the votes; and that there be two minutes equally 
divided between the votes.
Pages S3825-26

[[Page D497]]


  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 4:00 
p.m., on Monday, June 3, 2013, Senate resume consideration of the bill.
                                                             Page S3879
Appointments:
  Coordinating Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention: 
The Chair, on behalf of the Majority Leader, after consultation with 
the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 93-415, as amended by 
Public Law 102-586, announced the appointment of the following 
individual to the Coordinating Council on Juvenile Justice and 
Delinquency Prevention: The Honorable Maura Corrigan of Michigan, vice 
Steven Jones.
  Page S3879
Signing Authority--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached 
providing that from Friday, May 24, 2013 through Monday, June 3, 2013, 
Senators Levin and Rockefeller be authorized to sign duly enrolled 
bills or joint resolutions.
  Page S3879
Authority for Committees--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was 
reached providing that notwithstanding the Senate's recess, committees 
be authorized to report legislative and executive matters on Tuesday, 
May 28, 2013, from 10:00 a.m. until 12:00 noon.
  Page S3879
Authorizing Leadership to Make Appointments--Agreement: A unanimous-
consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the 
upcoming recess or adjournment of the Senate, the President of the 
Senate, the President Pro Tempore, and the Majority and Minority 
Leaders be authorized to make appointments to commissions, committees, 
boards, conferences, or interparliamentary conferences authorized by 
law, by concurrent action of the two Houses, or by order of the Senate.
                                                             Page S3879
Pro Forma--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached 
providing that the Senate adjourn, and convene for pro forma sessions 
only, with no business conducted on the following dates and times, and 
that following each pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until the 
next pro forma session: Friday, May 24, 2013 at 12:30 p.m.; Tuesday, 
May 28, 2013 at 12 p.m.; and Friday, May 31, 2013 at 12 p.m.; and that 
the Senate adjourn on Friday, May 31, 2013, until 2 p.m., on Monday, 
June 3, 2013, unless the Senate receives a message from the House of 
Representatives that it has adopted S. Con. Res. 17, providing for a 
conditional adjournment or recess of the Senate and an adjournment of 
the House of Representatives, and that if the Senate receives such a 
message, the Senate adjourn until 2 p.m., on Monday, June 3, 2013. 
                                                             Page S3879
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  By a unanimous vote of 97 yeas (Vote No. EX. 136), Srikanth 
Srinivasan, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
District of Columbia Circuit.
Pages S3809-16, S3884-86
  Mark A. Barnett, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of International Trade.
  Claire R. Kelly, of New York, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of International Trade.
  Deborah Kay Jones, of New Mexico, to be Ambassador to Libya.
  James Knight, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chad.
  Michael Kenny O'Keefe, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for 
the term of fifteen years.
  Robert D. Okun, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge 
of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of 
fifteen years.
  4 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.
  110 Army nominations in the rank of general.
  2 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.
  30 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy. 
                                               Pages S3875-78, S3884-86
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Landya B. McCafferty, of New Hampshire, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of New Hampshire.
  Brian Morris, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Montana.
  Susan P. Watters, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for 
the District of Montana.
  Zachary Thomas Fardon, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for 
the Northern District of Illinois for the term of four years.
  Kara Marlene Stein, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and 
Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2017.
  Michael Sean Piwowar, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Securities 
and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2018.
  Mark E. Schaefer, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of 
Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.
  Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer 
Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 
2011.
  James F. Entwistle, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Federal 
Republic of Nigeria.
  Douglas Edward Lute, of Indiana, to be United States Permanent 
Representative on the Council of

[[Page D498]]

the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of 
Ambassador.
  Victoria Nuland, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(European and Eurasian Affairs).
  Daniel A. Sepulveda, of Florida, for the rank of Ambassador during 
his tenure of service as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for 
International Communications and Information Policy in the Bureau of 
Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs and U.S. Coordinator for 
International Communications and Information Policy.
  William Ira Althen, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine 
Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring 
August 30, 2018.
  Lafe E. Solomon, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the National 
Labor Relations Board for a term of four years.
  Chai Rachel Feldblum, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of 
the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 
2018.
  Daniel M. Tangherlini, of the District of Columbia, to be 
Administrator of General Services.
  Katherine Archuleta, of Colorado, to be Director of the Office of 
Personnel Management for a term of four years.
  John H. Thompson, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the 
Census for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2016.
  2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.
  3 Army nominations in the rank of general.
  2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, and Navy. 
                                                         Pages S3879-84
Messages from the House:
  Page S3838
Measures Referred:
  Page S3838
Measures Read the First Time:
  Page S3838
Executive Communications:
  Pages S3838-43
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S3843
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S3845-47
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S3847-66
Additional Statements:
  Pages S3836-38
Amendments Submitted:
  Page S3866
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Page S3874
Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--139) 
                       Pages S3797, S3815-16, S3816-17, S3819-20, S3820
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:33 p.m., 
until 12:30 p.m. on Friday, May 24, 2013. (For Senate's program, see 
the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3879.)



Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D498-D499]
Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AGENCIES
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural 
Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies 
concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal 
year 2014 for various agencies within the Department of Agriculture, 
after receiving testimony from Darci Vetter, Acting Under Secretary, 
Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, Ann Mills, Acting Under 
Secretary, Natural Resources and Environment, Doug O'Brien, Acting 
Under Secretary, Rural Development, and Michael Young, Budget Officer, 
all of the Department of Agriculture.
NOMINATION
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine the nomination of Penny Pritzker, of Illinois, to 
be Secretary of Commerce, after the nominee, who was introduced by 
Senators Durbin and Kirk, testified and answered questions in her own 
behalf.
EXTRACTION OF GAS FROM SHALE
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the extraction of gas from shale, focusing on 
current practices within the industry and environmental concerns to be 
addressed, after receiving testimony from Tim Spisak, Deputy Assistant 
Director of Minerals and Realty Management, Bureau of Land Management, 
Department of the Interior; Stan Belieu, Nebraska Oil and Gas 
Conservation Commission Deputy Director, Sidney, on behalf of the 
Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission and the Ground Water 
Protection Council; Barry T. Smitherman, Texas Railroad Commission 
Chairman, Austin; Jack Williams, XTO Energy, Fort Worth, Texas; Chuck 
Davidson, Noble Energy, Inc., Alan Crain, Baker Hughes Incorporated, 
and Marc Edwards, Halliburton, all of Houston, Texas; Clay Bretches, 
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation, The Woodlands, Texas; David L. Porges, 
EQT Corporation, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Mark Brownstein, 
Environmental Defense Fund US Climate and Energy Program, and Amy Mall, 
Natural Resources Defense Council, both of New York, New York; Deborah 
J. Nardone, Sierra Club Beyond Natural Gas Campaign, San Francisco, 
California; and Donald S. Garvin, Jr., West Virginia Environmental 
Council, Buckhannon.

[[Page D499]]


NOMINATION
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the nomination of Allison M. Macfarlane, of 
Maryland, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, after 
the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Cardin, testified and 
answered questions in her own behalf.
UNITED STATES-EUROPEAN UNION ECONOMIC RELATIONS
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to 
examine United States-European Union economic relations, focusing on 
crisis and opportunity, after receiving testimony from Robert D. 
Hormats, Under Secretary of State for Economic Growth, Energy and the 
Environment; Lael Brainard, Under Secretary of the Treasury for 
International Affairs; and Jim Kolbe, The German Marshall Fund of the 
United States, and Douglas Rediker, Peterson Institute for 
International Economics, both of Washington, D.C.
IMPROVING RURAL FEDERAL HEALTH CARE
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee 
on the Efficiency and Effectiveness of Federal Programs and the Federal 
Workforce concluded a hearing to examine improving Federal health care 
in rural America, focusing on developing the workforce and building 
partnerships, after receiving testimony from Robert A. Petzel, Under 
Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Health, Veterans Health 
Administration; Yvette Roubideaux, Acting Director, Indian Health 
Service, and Tom Morris, Associate Administrator, Office of Rural 
Health Policy, Health Resources and Services Administration, both of 
the Department of Health and Human Services; Matt Kuntz, National 
Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Montana, Helena; and Ralph Ibson, 
Wounded Warrior Project, Washington, DC.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
nominations of Charles R. Breyer, of California, Rachel Elise Barkow, 
of New York, and William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, all to be a Member 
of the United States Sentencing Commission.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the nominations of Derek Anthony West, of California, to be Associate 
Attorney General, Department of Justice, and Valerie E. Caproni, of the 
District of Columbia, who was introduced by Senator Gillibrand, and 
Vernon S. Broderick, both to be a United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of New York, after the nominees testified and 
answered questions in their own behalf.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the 
intelligence community.
  Committee recessed subject to the call.



Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D499-D500]
                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 89 public bills, H.R. 2122-
2210; and 8 resolutions, H. Res. 234-241, were introduced. 
                                                         Pages H2952-55
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H2958-59
Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.
Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed 
Representative Yoder to act as Speaker pro tempore for today. 
                                                             Page H2915
Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest chaplain, Pastor Frank 
Hampton, Jr., Church of God, Jackson, Michigan.
  Page H2915
Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by 
voice vote.
  Pages H2915, H2940
Smarter Solutions for Students Act: The House passed H.R. 1911, to 
amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to establish interest rates for 
new loans made on or after July 1, 2013, by a recorded vote of 221 ayes 
to 198 noes, Roll No. 183.
  Pages H2926-40
  Rejected the Sinema motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on 
Education and the Workforce with instructions to report the same back 
to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 194 
yeas to 223 nays, Roll No. 182.
Pages H2937-39

[[Page D500]]


  Pursuant to the rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute 
consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 113-12 shall be 
considered as adopted, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a 
substitute recommended by the Committee on Education and the Workforce 
now printed in the bill.
Pages H2926-27
  H. Res. 232, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was 
agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 224 yeas to 193 nays, Roll No. 181, 
after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 224 
yeas to 195 nays, Roll No. 180.
Pages H2917-26
Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to 
meet at 10 a.m. tomorrow.
  Page H2940
National Council on the Arts--Appointment: Read a letter from 
Representative Pelosi, Democratic Leader, in which she re-appointed 
Representative McCollum to the National Council on the Arts. 
                                                             Page H2951
Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page 
H2926.
Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote 
developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2925-26, 
H2926, H2938-39, and H2939. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 2:37 p.m.



Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D500-D501]
Committee Meetings
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Subcommittee on Tactical 
Air and Land Forces held a markup on H.R. 1960, the ``National Defense 
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014''. The bill was forwarded, 
without amendment.
  Subcommittee on Subcommittee on Readiness held a markup on H.R. 1960, 
the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014''. The 
bill was forwarded, without amendment.
EXAMINING DRUG COMPOUNDING
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing 
entitled ``Examining Drug Compounding''. Testimony was heard from Janet 
Woodcock, M.D., Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food 
and Drug Administration; and public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Commerce, 
Manufacturing, and Trade held a markup on H.R. 2052, the ``Global 
Investment in American Jobs Act of 2013''. Testimony was heard from 
Janet Woodcock, M.D., Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and 
Research, Food and Drug Administration; and public witnesses. The bill 
was forwarded, as amended.
  Subcommittee on Commerce Manufacturing, and Trade held a markup on 
Wednesday, May 22, 2013 on the following bills: H.R. 2061, the 
``Digital Accountability and Transparency Act of 2013''; H.R. 568, to 
amend titled 5, United States Code, to require that the Office of 
Personnel Management submit an annual report to Congress relating to 
the use of official time by Federal employees; H.R. 1380, the ``Access 
to Congressionally Mandated Reports Act''; H.R. 2067, the ``Alcohol and 
Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau Personnel Flexibilities Act''; and H.R. 
1171, the ``FOR VETS Act of 2013''. The following bills were forwarded, 
as amended: H.R. 2061; H.R. 568; and H.R. 1380. The following bills 
were forwarded, without amendment: H.R. 2067 and H.R. 1171.
LEGISLATIVE MEASURES
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets and 
Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing on discussion drafts of 
the following legislation: H.R. 1135, the ``Burdensome Data Collection 
Act''; H.R. 1105, the ``Small Business Capital Access and Job 
Preservation Act''; and H.R. 1564, the ``Audit Integrity and Job 
Protection Act''; and legislation regarding Section 913 of the Dodd-
Frank Act. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
U.S.-MEXICO SECURITY COOPERATION: AN OVERVIEW OF THE MERIDA INITIATIVE 
2008-PRESENT
Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere held a 
hearing entitled ``U.S.-Mexico Security Cooperation: An Overview of the 
Merida Initiative 2008-Present''. Testimony was heard from William R. 
Brownfield, Assistant Secretary, Bureau for International Narcotics and 
Law Enforcement Affairs, Department of State; John D. Feeley, Principal 
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, 
Department of State; Elizabeth Hogan, Senior Deputy Assistant 
Administrator, Bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean, U.S. Agency 
for International Development; Clare R. Seelke, Specialist in Latin 
American Affairs, Congressional Research Service; and public witnesses.
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PAIN-CAPABLE UNBORN CHILD PROTECTION ACT
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on The Constitution and Civil 
Justice held a hearing on H.R. 1797, the ``District of Columbia Pain-
Capable

[[Page D501]]

Unborn Child Protection Act''. Testimony was heard from public 
witnesses.
LEGISLATIVE MEASURE
Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power held a 
hearing on H.R. 255, to amend certain definitions contained in the 
Provo River Project Transfer Act for purposes of clarifying certain 
property descriptions, and for other purposes; H.R. 745, to reauthorize 
the Water Desalination Act of 1996; and H.R. 1963, ``Bureau of 
Reclamation Conduit Hydropower Development Equity and Jobs Act''. 
Testimony was heard from Gary Kenney, Superintendent, Mancos Water 
Conservancy District, Mancos, Colorado; Robert Quint, Senior Advisor, 
Bureau of Reclamation; Kevin Wattier, General Manager, Long Beach Water 
Department, Long Beach, California; and public witnesses.
RESTORING U.S. LEADERSHIP IN WEATHER FORECASTING
Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on 
Environment held a hearing entitled ``Restoring U.S. Leadership in 
Weather Forecasting''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
BUILDING AMERICA: CHALLENGES FOR SMALL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS
Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Contracting and Workforce 
held a hearing entitled ``Building America: Challenges for Small 
Construction Contractors''. Testimony was heard from James C. Dalton, 
Chief of the Engineering and Construction Division, Directorate of 
Civil Works, Headquarters, United States Army Corp of Engineers; Jeanne 
Hulit, Associate Administrator of Capital Access, United States Small 
Business Administration; and pubic witnesses.
THE PRESIDENT'S AND OTHER BIPARTISAN ENTITLEMENTS REFORM PROPOSALS
Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Social Security held a 
hearing on the President's and Other Bipartisan Entitlements Reform 
Proposals. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
ONGOING INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES
House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a 
hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities''. This was a closed 
hearing.

Joint Meetings

  No joint committee meetings were held.



Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2013-05-24



[Daily Digest]
[Page D501]
                     COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

                              MAY 24, 2013

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


                                 House

  No hearings are scheduled.



Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the SENATE + Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES + Other End Matter



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D501-D502]
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087-390).

The Periodicals postage is paid at Washington, D.C.
 The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported
 by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
 directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by
 appropriate provisions of Title 44, United States Code,
 and published for each day that one or both Houses are in session,
 excepting very infrequent instances when two or more unusually
 small consecutive issues are printed one time.
Public access to the Congressional Record is available online
 through the U.S. Government Printing Office, at www.fdsys.gov,
 free of charge to the user. The information is updated online each day
 the Congressional Record is published. For more information,
 contact the GPO Customer Contact Center, U.S. Government Printing Office.
 Phone 202-512-1800, or 866-512-1800 (toll-free). E-Mail,
 contactcenter@gpo.gov.
To place an order for any of these products, visit
 the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at: bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail
 orders to: Superintendent of Documents, P.O. Box 979050, St. Louis,
 MO 63197-9000, or phone orders to 866-512 091800 (toll-free),
 202-512-1800 (D.C. area), or fax to 202-512-2104. Remit check or
 money order, made payable to the Superintendent of Documents, or use
 VISA, MasterCard, Discover, American Express, or GPO Deposit Account. 
Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record
 is revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the
 Superintendent of Documents in individual parts or by sets.
With the exception of copyrighted articles, there are no
 restrictions on the republication of material from the
 Congressional Record.


 POSTMASTER:

 Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents,
 Congressional Record,
 U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402,
 along with the entire mailing label from the last issue received.







[[Page D502]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                       12:30 p.m., Friday, May 24

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Friday: Senate will meet in pro forma session, unless the 
Senate receives a message that the House of Representatives has adopted 
S. Con. Res. 17, Adjournment Resolution.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                        10 a.m., Friday, May 24

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Friday: The House will meet in pro forma session at 10 a.m.
    
    
_______________________________________________________________________


            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
              HOUSE
  
Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E745
Barr, Andy, Ky., E741
Blackburn, Marsha, Tenn., E728
Boehner, John A., Ohio, E740
Boustany, Charles W., Jr., La., E735
Braley, Bruce L., Iowa, E743
Bridenstine, Jim, Okla., E744
Bucshon, Larry, Ind., E738
Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E740
Camp, Dave, Mich., E746
Capito, Shelley Moore, W.Va., E737, E738
Capuano, Michael E., Mass., E754
Carter, John R., Tex., E759
Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E734
Clyburn, James E., S.C., E743, E754
Coble, Howard, N.C., E738, E748
Coffman, Mike, Colo., E734, E761
Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E736
Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E756, E761
Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E728
DeGette, Diana, Colo., E735
Duffy, Sean P., Wisc., E747
Ellison, Keith, Minn., E760
Ellmers, Renee L., N.C., E751
Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E742
Farenthold, Blake, Tex., E740
Fincher, Stephen Lee, Tenn., E758
Fitzpatrick, Michael G., Pa., E736, E739
Frankel, Lois, Fla., E748, E758
Gardner, Cory, Colo., E728
Gingrey, Phil, Ga., E740, E741
Graves, Sam, Mo., E745
Grayson, Alan, Fla., E751
Green, Al, Tex., E730, E732
Griffin, Tim, Ark., E736
Hahn, Janice, Calif., E748, E755
Hall, Ralph M., Tex., E742, E743
Hartzler, Vicky, Mo., E729, E731
Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E757, E761
Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E736
Hudson, Richard, N.C., E727
Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E750, E756
Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E758
Johnson, Henry C. ``Hank'', Jr., Ga., E741
Jones, Walter B., N.C., E757
Kind, Ron, Wisc., E744
King, Peter T., N.Y., E742
Latham, Tom, Iowa, E747, E748, E749, E752
Loebsack, David, Iowa, E747
Lujan Grisham, Michelle, N.M., E743, E749, E753, E756, E759
McCollum, Betty, Minn., E734
Maffei, Daniel B., N.Y., E742, E745
Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E760
Markey, Edward J., Mass., E754
Meehan, Patrick, Pa., E746
Mica, John L., Fla., E761
Miller, Candice S., Mich., E729
Miller, Gary G., Calif., E741
Miller, George, Calif., E733
Miller, Jeff, Fla., E746
Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E754
Moran, James P., Va., E731, E754
Mullin, Markwayne, Okla., E727
Nadler, Jerrold, N.Y., E732
Neal, Richard E., Mass., E732
Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E747
Olson, Pete, Tex., E749, E753, E755, E758, E761
Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E729
Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E727, E728, E729, E731, E732, E733, E734, E735, 
E736
Petri, Thomas E., Wisc., E750
Poe, Ted, Tex., E730, E744
Reed, Tom, N.Y., E743, E753
Rice, Tom, S.C., E741
Rogers, Mike, Ala., E739
Rokita, Todd, Ind., E734
Rothfus, Keith J, Fla., E753
Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E731
Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E744
Sarbanes, John P., Md., E754
Schneider, Bradley S., Ill., E744
Sessions, Pete, Tex., E746
Shuster, Bill, Pa., E727
Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E737, E738
Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E747, E751
Tsongas, Niki, Mass., E735
Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E753, E757
Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E737
Whitfield, Ed, Ky., E738
Williams, Roger, Tex., E742
Yarmuth, John A., Ky., E741
Young, C.W. Bill, Fla., E745 



Top