All articles in Senate section

EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEES
(Senate - April 17, 2013)

Text of this article available as:
        


[Pages S2748-S2749]
                    EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

  The following executive reports of nominations were submitted:

       By Mr. LEVIN for the Committee on Armed Services.
       Navy nomination of Capt. Adrian J. Jansen, to be Rear 
     Admiral (lower half).
       Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. John W. Hesterman III, to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Col. Richard M. Murphy, to be 
     Brigadier General.
       Air Force nomination of Colonel Dorothy A. Hogg, to be 
     Major General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. James M. Holmes, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Michelle D. Johnson, to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. Susan J. Helms, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       *Air Force nomination of Gen. Philip M. Breedlove, to be 
     General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Mark O. Schissler, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Robert P. Otto, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Brig. Gen. Scott W. Jansson, to be 
     Major General.
       Army nomination of Col. Erik C. Peterson, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Army nomination of Col. Brently F. White, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Army nomination of Col. Christie L. Nixon, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Army nominations beginning with Brigadier General Jeffrey 
     L. Bannister and ending with Brigadier General Michael E. 
     Williamson, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on March 19, 2013. 
     (minus 1 nominee: Brigadier General Charles A. Flynn)
       Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Daniel B. Allyn, to be General.
       Army nomination of Lt. Gen. James L. Terry, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Perry L. Wiggins, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Marine Corps nomination of Lt. Gen. John E. Wissler, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Marine Corps nomination of Maj. Gen. Ronald L. Bailey, to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       Marine Corps nomination of Lt. Gen. Steven A. Hummer, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Marine Corps nomination of Lt. Gen. Kenneth J. Glueck, Jr., 
     to be Lieutenant General.
       Marine Corps nomination of Lt. Gen. Richard P. Mills, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Navy nomination of Capt. Bret J. Muilenburg, to be Rear 
     Admiral (lower half).

  Mr. LEVIN. Mr. President, for the Committee on Armed Services I 
report favorably the following nomination lists which were printed in 
the RECORDS on the dates indicated, and ask unanimous consent, to save 
the expense of reprinting on the Executive Calendar that these 
nominations lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of 
Senators.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.

       Air Force nomination of Lou Rose Malamug, to be Major.
       Air Force nomination of Kelly A. Halligan, to be Major.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Christopher E. Curtis 
     and ending with Joseph P. Tomsic, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on April 11, 2013.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Timothy A. Butler and 
     ending with Gary J. Ziccardi, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     April 11, 2013.
       Air Force nominations beginning with John T. Grivakis and 
     ending with Sarah K. Tobin, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     April 11, 2013.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Danny L. Blake and 
     ending with Andrea C. Vinyard, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on April 11, 2013.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Richard G. Anderson 
     and ending with Mark J. Roberts, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on April 11, 2013.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Jeffery R. Alder and 
     ending with Kevin L. Wright, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     April 11, 2013.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Ronnelle Armstrong and 
     ending with Chad W. Zielinski, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on April 11, 2013.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Maiya D. Anderson and 
     ending with Jeffrey L. Wisneski, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on April 11, 2013.
       Air Force nominations beginning with Matthew G. Adkins and 
     ending with Norman Dale Zellers, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on April 11, 2013.
       Army nomination of Jonathan F. Potter, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nominations beginning with Hilario A. Pascua and 
     ending with Gerardo C. Rivera, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on March 19, 2013.
       Army nominations beginning with James D. Peake and ending 
     with Ali K. Sonmez, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 19, 
     2013.
       Army nominations beginning with John D. Pitcher and ending 
     with Derek A. Woessner, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 
     19, 2013.
       Army nominations beginning with Mark L. Allison and ending 
     with Joseph J. Streff, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 19, 
     2013.
       Army nominations beginning with Phillip E. Appleton and 
     ending with Eric C. Rivers, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     March 19, 2013.
       Army nomination of Andrew W. Beach, to be Major.
       Army nomination of Donald V. Wood, to be Major.
       Army nomination of Suzanne C. Nielsen, to be Colonel.
       Army nomination of Ann M. Rudick, to be Major.
       Army nomination of Matthew P. Weberg, to be Major.
       Army nomination of Grady L. Gentry, to be Major.
       Marine Corps nominations beginning with Christopher C. 
     Abrams and ending with Joseph J. Zarba, Jr., which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record on January 23, 2013.
       Marine Corps nominations beginning with Timothy L. Adams 
     and ending with James R. Willsea, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on February 27, 2013.
       Navy nomination of Joseph R. Primeaux, Jr., to be 
     Commander.

[[Page S2749]]

       Navy nomination of Gary S. Phillips, to be Captain.
       Navy nomination of Genevieve Buenaflor, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Freddie R. Harmon, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Catherine W. Boehme, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nominations beginning with Todd W. Mills and ending 
     with Marvin W. Whiting, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 
     19, 2013.
       Navy nomination of Richard J. Witt, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Oleh Haluszka, to be Captain.
       Navy nominations beginning with Stephen S. Cho and ending 
     with James W. Winde, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 11, 
     2013.
       Navy nominations beginning with Timothy R. Anderson and 
     ending with Andrew J. Woolley, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on April 11, 2013.
       By Mrs. MURRAY for the Committee on Homeland Security and 
     Governmental Affairs.
       *Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director 
     of the Office of Management and Budget.
       By Mr. CARPER for the Committee on the Budget.
       *Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director 
     of the Office of Management and Budget.

  *Nomination was reported with recommendation that it be confirmed 
subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear 
and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
  (Nominations without an asterisk were reported with the 
recommendation that they be confirmed.)

                          ____________________




    

All articles in Senate section